2007 SC State Judo Championships Results

Team Trophy Points

1st Place = 5 Points; 2nd Place = 3 Points; 3rd Place = 1 Point

Palmetto Jujitsu Academy65 pointsBelmonte Kodokan Judo16 points
Bushido Judo61 pointsEmerald City Judo12 points
Charleston Martial Arts57 pointsSamurai Judo11 points
CAJA33 pointsYellow Hill Judo10 points
Lavonia Judo31 pointsShodokan Judo6 points
Lake Norman Judo27 pointsHilton Head Judo5 points
Outstanding Competitor Awards
Outstanding Junior CompetitorAustin Cook-Wright - Bushido Judo
Outstanding Senior CompetitorAdam Overgaard - CAJA

Competition Results

Division Place Competitor Club
Junior Girls
5-6 year olds1st Place Daniella RamirezCharleston Martial Arts
2nd PlaceAlexandria Hines CAJA
8-9 year olds light wt. 1st PlaceCamillo Kaluzny CAJA
2nd PlacePeyton Hall Lavonia Judo
10 year olds1st Place Karli PearlCAJA
2nd PlaceLayla Zarif Lake Norman
3rd PlaceLina McGimsey CAJA
10-11 year olds1st Place Bronwyn ButlerPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceMaya Krawse Lake Norman
3rd PlaceKarli Pearl CAJA
11 year old1st Place Selene MeansPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceSerena Finley Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
3rd PlaceMaya Krawse Lake Norman
12-13 year olds1st Place Kat SornsonPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceKyrian Poole Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
3rd PlaceHarley Palmer Lavonia Judo
15 year olds1st Place Paige LaugischBelmont Kodokan
Junior Boys
4 year olds1st Place Zahkee McGillBushido Judo
2nd PlaceBruno Costanzo Charleston Martial Arts
6 year olds1st Place Carson SmithPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceSterling Luciano Charleston Martial Arts
3rd PlaceJJ McGimsey CAJA
7 year olds1st Place Ryan RamirezCharleston Martial Arts
2nd PlaceJonah Butler Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
3rd PlaceBailey LeBushido Judo
4th PlaceRocco Costanzo Charleston Martial Arts
5th PlaceJJ McGimsey
7-8 year olds1st Place Robert MartinCharleston Martial Arts
2nd PlaceLeonardo Pinelo Charleston Martial Arts
3rd PlaceMark Streater Bushido Judo
8 year olds middle wt. 1st PlaceJared Kemmerling Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceOwen Bailey-Hameil Charleston Martial Arts
8-9 year olds1st Place Carlos JonesPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceRobert Martin Charleston Martial Arts
3rd PlaceGrant Smith Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
4th PlaceMorgan Ramirez Charleston Martial Arts
8-9 year olds heavy wt 1st PlaceKyle ChapaYellow Hill Judo
2nd PlaceClayton Housepian Lake Norman
3rd PlaceGabriel Guglielmini Charleston Martial Arts
9-11 year olds middle wt 1st PlaceAlex Cook-Wright Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceMarcus Poole Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
3rd PlaceZane Graham Charleston Martial Arts
4th PlaceClayton Housepian
10-11 year olds light wt 1st PlaceAlex Cook Wright Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceZane Graham Charleston Martial Arts
10-11 year olds 1st PlaceSeth Palmer Lavonia Judo
2nd PlaceRoee ShorBushido Judo
3rd PlaceCharles Cain Charleston Martial Arts
11-12 year olds light wt 1st PlaceMichael Luskowitz Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceThomas Carnes Bushido Judo
3rd PlaceCharles Cain Charleston Martial Arts
4th PlaceRyan Shannon
5th PlaceWestley Knight
11-12 year olds middle wt 1st PlaceJames Holmes CAJA
2nd PlaceThomas Moorhead Bushido Judo
3rd PlaceJustin Hornaday Bushido Judo
4th PlaceWilliam Bailey-Hamiel Charleston Martial Arts
11-12 year olds heavy wt 1st PlaceMatthew Lynn Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceSean Carter Charleston Martial Arts
12 year olds1st Place Tyler KemmerlingPalmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceThomas Moorhead Bushido Judo
3rd PlaceDylan Gordan Bushido Judo
12 year olds heavy wt 1st PlaceTaylor Gardner Belmont Kodokan
2nd PlaceMatthew Lynn Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
3rd PlaceSean Carter Charleston Martial Arts
13-14 year olds light weight 1st PlaceCharlton Cawthon Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceMark Wuebben Bushido Judo
3rd PlaceDavid Finley Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
15 year olds1st Place Austin Cook-WrightBushido Judo
2nd PlaceDustin Rogers Lavonia Judo
3rd PlaceCaleb Weeks Bushido Judo
15 year olds heavy wt. 1st PlaceAustin Cook-Wright Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceMichael Martin Charleston Martial Arts
15 year olds super heavy wt 1st PlaceAaron Siegal Palmetto Jujitsu Academy
2nd PlaceJacob Locklear Lake Norman
15 year olds open division 1st PlaceAustin Cook-Wright Bushido Judo
2nd PlaceMichael Martin Charleston Martial Arts
3rd PlaceJohnny Troxell Lavonia Judo
4th PlacePaige Laugisch Belmont Kodokan
Mens Kyu Rank 17+ year olds
Light weight1st Place Adam OvergaardCAJA
2nd PlaceBradley Watson Emerald City Judo
3rd PlaceJeffery Allen Charleston Martial Arts
4th PlaceJeremy Wood
5th PlaceBen White
Middle weight1st Place Adam OvergaardCAJA
2nd PlaceAnthony Gray Charleston Martial Arts
3rd PlaceTim Shannon CAJA
4th PlaceJeffery Allen Charleston Martial Arts
Heavy weight1st Place Mark CookeLake Norman
2nd PlaceAnthony Gray Charleston Martial Arts
Super heavy wt.1st Place Gene MuellerLake Norman
2nd Place Mark CookeLake Norman
3rd Place Jacob LocklearLake Norman
Mens BB Rank 17+ year olds
Light weight1st Place Zach HillLavonia Judo
2nd PlaceJesse Wells Belmont Kodokan
Heavy weight1st Place Ryan SchillingSamurai Judo
2nd PlaceCharlie Hill Lavonia Judo
Super heavy wt.1st Place Johnathan LambertYellow Hill Judo
2nd PlaceRyan Schilling Samurai Judo
3rd PlaceTrey SikesCAJA
4th PlaceGene Mueller Lake Norman
Masters Kyu Rank 30 + year olds
Light weight1st Place Richard PalmerLavonia Judo
2nd PlaceJoseph Wells Belmont Kodokan
Heavy weight1st Place Carlos ViverosShodokan
2nd PlaceDavid Benton Charleston Martial Arts
Masters BB Rank 30+ year olds
Middle weight1st Place Michael McClendenHilton Head Judo
2nd PlaceChad Robertson Emerald City Judo
3rd PlaceGarland Rowe Shodokan
Heavy weight1st Place Dale GilbertEmerald City Judo
2nd PlaceTerry Aumock Samurai Judo
3rd PlaceChad Robertson Emerald City Judo
Open Division1st Place Charlie HillLavonia Judo
2nd PlaceLance Adams Palmetto Jujitsu Academy

Kata

Junior Division
Itsutsu No Kata 1st Place Camilla Koluzny/Karli Pearl
2nd Place Clayton Housepian/Camilla Kaluzny
3rd Place Karli Pearl/Clayton Housepian
Senior Division
Kodokan Goshin Jitsu 1st Place Barry Flynn/Joseph Wells
Nage No Kata 1st Place Red Lrhezziow/Chris Eubanks
Kime No Kata 1st Place Paige Laugisch/Gardner Taylor

Don't forget to get ready for the
Greatest Camp on Earth